Collector

Preview

image preview

Scientific Name

Impatiens capensis Meerb.

Common Name

Spotted Touch-me-not, Orange Jewelweed

Date Collected

1887-08-10

Original Information (Taxon)

Impatiens fulva, Nutt. ""spotted touch-me-not""

Family

Blasaminaceae

Reference 1

http://www.tropicos.org/Name/3100006

Reference 2

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=IMCA

Original Information (Locality)

Granville, O

Geographic Location

USA - Ohio - Licking - Granville

Latitude

40.0681192

Longitude

-82.5196037

Elevation (m)

292

Collection

Denison University Herbarium

Sub-Collection

Ohio Collection

Folder

F105

Barcode

35108200004000

Type

Image

COinS