Collector

Preview

image preview

Scientific Name

Quercus nigra L.

Common Name

Water Oak

Date Collected

1956-07-07

Original Information (Taxon)

Quercus nigra, L.

Family

Fagaceae

Reference 1

http://www.tropicos.org/Name/13100279

Reference 2

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=QUNI

Original Information (Locality)

Licking Co., Newark, O. Moundbuilder's Park

Geographic Location

USA - Ohio - Licking - Moundbuilders State Memorial

Latitude

40.0411756

Longitude

-82.4307098

Elevation (m)

263

Collection

Denison University Herbarium

Sub-Collection

Ohio Collection

Folder

F46

Barcode

35108200001790

Type

Image

COinS